L2
Search results
april 2024
202412apr20 h 00 minHenri Tomasi's works
Event Details
Musicians of the Konzerthaus Orchestra, with Michael Vogt, tuba Konzerthaus website
Event Details
Musicians of the Konzerthaus Orchestra, with Michael Vogt, tuba
Time
(Friday) 20 h 00 min
Location
Konzerthaus, Gendarmenmarkt 10117 Berlin - Germany
202428apr16 h 30 minConcert champêtre - Rural concert
Event Details
Urbino Chamber Music Festival La Toscanini Reed Trio: Gian Piero Fortini, oboe - Daniele Titti, clarinet - Davide Fumagalli, bassoon Festival website
Event Details
Urbino Chamber Music Festival
La Toscanini Reed Trio: Gian Piero Fortini, oboe – Daniele Titti, clarinet – Davide Fumagalli, bassoon
Time
(Sunday) 16 h 30 min
Location
Galleria Nazionale delle Marche, Piazza Rinascimento 13, 61029 Urbino – Italy
may 2024
202401may19 h 30 minConcerto de trombone - Trombone concerto
Event Details
Royal Philharmonic Orchestra, conducted by Domingo Hindoyan - Matthew Gee, trombone RPO website / Domingo Hindoyan website / Matthew Gee website
Event Details
Royal Philharmonic Orchestra, conducted by Domingo Hindoyan – Matthew Gee, trombone
RPO website / Domingo Hindoyan website / Matthew Gee website
Time
(Wednesday) 19 h 30 min
Location
Cadogan Hall, 5 Sloane Terrace, London SW1X 9DQ – Royaume-Uni
202404may16 h 00 minCapriccio (violin-piano version)
Event Details
Stéphanie Moraly, violin and Romain David, piano LIVE on France Musique Stéphanie Moraly website / Générations France Musique, le live
Event Details
Stéphanie Moraly, violin and Romain David, piano
LIVE on France Musique
Stéphanie Moraly website / Générations France Musique, le live
Time
(Saturday) 16 h 00 min
Location
Théâtre de l'Alliance Française, 101 boulevard Raspail 75006 Paris - France
202408may(may 8)20 h 00 min09(may 9)19 h 00 minConcerto de trompette - Trumpet concerto
Event Details
Robert Schumann Philharmonic, conducted by Elias Grandy - Kris Garfitt, trumpet Theater Chemnitz website / Elias Grandy website / Kris Garfitt website Other
Event Details
Robert Schumann Philharmonic, conducted by Elias Grandy – Kris Garfitt, trumpet
Theater Chemnitz website / Elias Grandy website / Kris Garfitt website
Other date : 9 may at 7pm
Time
8 (Wednesday) 20 h 00 min - 9 (Thursday) 19 h 00 min
Location
Robert Schumann Philharmonic, Theaterstraße 3, 09111 Chemnitz - Germany
202418may20 h 30 minFanfares liturgiques - Liturgical fanfares
Event Details
Brass and Percussion Ensemble of the Orchestre Philharmonique de Radio France Ville de Montrouge website / Maison de la Radio et de la Musique website
Event Details
Brass and Percussion Ensemble of the Orchestre Philharmonique de Radio France
Ville de Montrouge website / Maison de la Radio et de la Musique website
Time
(Saturday) 20 h 30 min
Location
Beffroi, 2 place Emile Cresp, 92120 Montrouge - France
june 2024
202402jun14 h 30 minConcerto pour saxophone alto - Concerto for alto saxophone
Event Details
Evanston Symphony Orchestra, conducted by Lawrence Eckerling - Steven Banks, alto saxophone ESO website / Lawrence Eckerling website / Steven Banks website
Event Details
Evanston Symphony Orchestra, conducted by Lawrence Eckerling – Steven Banks, alto saxophone
ESO website / Lawrence Eckerling website / Steven Banks website
Time
(Sunday) 14 h 30 min
Location
Pick-Staiger Concert Hall, 50 Arts Circle Drive, Evanston IL 60208 – United States
202409jun16 h 00 minConcerto de trombone
Event Details
Kammerphilharmonie Bad Nauheim, conducted by Uwe Krause - Kris Garfitt, trombone Sinfonie-Badnauheim website / Kris Garfitt website
Event Details
Kammerphilharmonie Bad Nauheim, conducted by Uwe Krause – Kris Garfitt, trombone
Time
(Sunday) 16 h 00 min
Location
Dolce Jugendstil-Theater, 1, Elvis-Presley-Platz 1, 61231 Bad Nauheim - Germany
202416jun11 h 00 minConcert champêtre
Event Details
Reed Trio of the Staatsorchester Hamburg: Guilherme Filipe Sousa, oboe - Patrick Hollich, clarinet - José Silva, bassoon Staatsorchester-Hamburg website / Elbphilharmonie website
Event Details
Reed Trio of the Staatsorchester Hamburg: Guilherme Filipe Sousa, oboe – Patrick Hollich, clarinet – José Silva, bassoon
Time
(Sunday) 11 h 00 min
Location
Elbphilharmonie, Platz der Deutschen Einheit, Hamburg, 20457 - Germany
august 2024
202410aug(aug 10)19 h 30 min11(aug 11)19 h 30 minConcerto pour saxophone alto
Event Details
Schleswig-Holstein Music Festival Schleswig-Holstein Festival Orchestra, conducted by Duncan Ward - Asya Fateyeva, alto saxophone SHMF website / Duncan Ward website / Asya
Event Details
Schleswig-Holstein Music Festival
Schleswig-Holstein Festival Orchestra, conducted by Duncan Ward – Asya Fateyeva, alto saxophone
SHMF website / Duncan Ward website / Asya Fateyeva website
Autre date : le 11 août, 19h30, Koncertsalen Alsion, Alsion 2, 6400 Sønderborg – Danemark
Time
10 (Saturday) 19 h 30 min - 11 (Sunday) 19 h 30 min
Location
Theater Itzehoe, Theaterplatz, 25524 Itzehoe - Germany
march, 2024
202424mar11 h 00 minCinq danses profanes et sacrées - Five profane and sacred dances
Event Details
With musicians from the Weimar State Orchestra: Mareike Friedel, flute - Mariko Okuda, oboe - Jan Doormann, clarinet - Anne Grethen, horn - David Mathe, bassoon German National
Event Details
With musicians from the Weimar State Orchestra: Mareike Friedel, flute – Mariko Okuda, oboe – Jan Doormann, clarinet – Anne Grethen, horn – David Mathe, bassoon
Time
(Sunday) 11 h 00 min
Location
Deutsch National Theatre, Theaterpl. 2, 99423 Weimar - Germany
202416mar14 h 30 minGuitar concerto in memory of a murdered poet, Federico Garcia Lorca (1er mvt)
Event Details
Semi-final of the 3rd La Maestra International Conductors' Competition Presented by Saskia De Ville With the Paris Mozart Orchestra and Sotiris Athanasiou, guitar Part 1 at 2:30 p.m., led by the Colombian conductor
Event Details
Semi-final of the 3rd La Maestra International Conductors’ Competition
Presented by Saskia De Ville
With the Paris Mozart Orchestra and Sotiris Athanasiou, guitar
Part 1 at 2:30 p.m., led by the Colombian conductor Tatiana Pérez-Hernández and the Russian conductor Liubov Nosova
►Available until March 16, 2025 on Philharmonie Live at 00:25 from start then at 01:14
Part 2 at 7pm., led by the Ukrainian conductor Olha Dondyk and then by the Israeli conductor Bar Avni
►Available until March 16, 2025 on Philharmonie Live at 00:23 from start then at 03:19
La Maestra full program and semi-final program / Philharmonie de Paris website / Paris Mozart Orchestra website / Sotiris Athanasiou website
Time
(Saturday) 14 h 30 min
Location
Le Studio, Philharmonie de Paris, 221 Av. Jean Jaurès, 75019 Paris - France
202408mar19 h 30 minConcerto pour saxophone alto - Alto saxophone concerto
Event Details
UBC Symphony Orchestra, conducted by Jaelem Bhate – Harry Xie, alto saxophone (1st prize of the 2024 UBC School of Music Concerto Competition) UBCSO website /
Event Details
UBC Symphony Orchestra, conducted by Jaelem Bhate – Harry Xie, alto saxophone (1st prize of the 2024 UBC School of Music Concerto Competition)
Time
(Friday) 19 h 30 min
Location
Chan Centre for the Performing Arts, University of British Columbia, 6265 Crescent Road, Vancouver, BC V6T 1Z1 - Canada
february, 2024
202420feb12 h 30 minMélodies populaires et Chants corses - Popular melodies and Corsican songs
Event Details
Albane Carrère, vocals & Nicolas Krüger, piano Palais des Beaux-Arts de Charlero website / Albane Carrère website
Event Details
Albane Carrère, vocals & Nicolas Krüger, piano
Palais des Beaux-Arts de Charlero website / Albane Carrère website
Time
(Tuesday) 12 h 30 min
Location
Palais des Beaux-Arts de Charleroi, Place du Manège 1, 6000 Charleroi - Belgium
202418feb18 h 00 minLe tombeau de Mireille
Event Details
Hivernale Sainte-Aurélie With Camille Sturm and Clémence Toillon DNA website / Église Sainte-Aurélie website
Event Details
Hivernale Sainte-Aurélie
With Camille Sturm and Clémence Toillon
Time
(Sunday) 18 h 00 min
Location
Église Sainte-Aurélie, Rue Martin Bucer, 67000 Strasbourg, France
202418feb15 h 00 minMarine (Mouettes), Menuet, Tarantelle
Event Details
By Émile Capulet, piano Haymusic website / Émilie Capulet website
Event Details
By Émile Capulet, piano
Time
(Sunday) 15 h 00 min
Location
St Mary’s Church, Hay-on-Wye, HR3 5EB – United Kingdom
Event Details
Parenthèses hivernales Wind sextet: Dora Beckett, flute - Jean-Marc Arnaud, oboe - Jean-Marc Houdard, clarinet - Anne-Laure Bureau, bassoon - John Lepoultier, horn and Florence Charron, saxophone Montagne du
Event Details
Parenthèses hivernales
Wind sextet: Dora Beckett, flute – Jean-Marc Arnaud, oboe – Jean-Marc Houdard, clarinet – Anne-Laure Bureau, bassoon – John Lepoultier, horn and Florence Charron, saxophone
Time
(Sunday) 14 h 30 min
Location
Temple Protestant de l'Eglise Unie, 81530 Viane - France
202410feb19 h 15 minConcerto de trompette - Trumpet concerto
Event Details
Scarborough Symphony Orchestra, conducted by Shaun Matthew - Holly Clark, trumpet SSO website
Event Details
Scarborough Symphony Orchestra, conducted by Shaun Matthew – Holly Clark, trumpet
Time
(Saturday) 19 h 15 min
Location
Methodist Central Hall, Queen Street, Scarborough YO11 1HQ - United-Kingdom
202410feb(feb 10)19 h 00 min11(feb 11)19 h 00 minFanfares liturgiques - Liturgical fanfares
Event Details
Brass, Organ and Percussion of the Jacksonville Symphony Orchestra, conducted by Kevin Fitzgerald Jaxsymphony website / Kevin Fitzgerald website Other date : 11 february
Event Details
Brass, Organ and Percussion of the Jacksonville Symphony Orchestra, conducted by Kevin Fitzgerald
Jaxsymphony website / Kevin Fitzgerald website
Other date : 11 february
Time
10 (Saturday) 19 h 00 min - 11 (Sunday) 19 h 00 min
Location
Jacoby Symphony Hall, 300 Water St, Jacksonville, FL 32202 – Etats Unis
202410feb19 h 00 minConcerto de trompette - Trumpet concerto
Event Details
Scarborough Symphony Orchestra, conducted by Shaun Matthew - Holly Clark, trumpet Scarborough website
Event Details
Scarborough Symphony Orchestra, conducted by Shaun Matthew – Holly Clark, trumpet
Time
(Saturday) 19 h 00 min
Location
Queen Street Methodist Church, Queen St, Scarborough YO11 1HQ - United Kingdom
202404feb19 h 30 minCinq danses profanes et sacrées - Five secular and sacred dances
Event Details
Azahar Ensemble : André Cebrián Garea, flute - Maria Alba Carmona Tobella, oboe - Miquel Ramos Salvadó, clarinet - María José García Zamora, bass - Antonio Lagares Abeal, horn
Event Details
Azahar Ensemble : André Cebrián Garea, flute – Maria Alba Carmona Tobella, oboe – Miquel Ramos Salvadó, clarinet – María José García Zamora, bass – Antonio Lagares Abeal, horn
Time
(Sunday) 19 h 30 min
Location
Elbphilharmonie, Kleiner saal, Platz d. Deutschen Einheit 4, 20457 Hamburg - Germany
202404feb18 h 00 minSemaine Sainte à Cuzco - Holy Week in Cuzco
Event Details
Duo Areofone : Samuel Walter, trumpet and Lukas Euler, orgel Kleve website / Deutscher-musikwettbewerb website
Event Details
Duo Areofone : Samuel Walter, trumpet and Lukas Euler, orgel
Time
(Sunday) 18 h 00 min
Location
Versöhnungskirche-Evangelische Kirchengemeinde, Hagsche Straße 91, 47533 Kleve - Germany
202404feb15 h 00 minTrio à cordes - String trio
Event Details
15th Musicales de Février Trio Strella: Laurence Monti, violin (super soloist with Opéra de Toulon) - Aurélie Entringer, viola - Xavier Chatillon, cello (with Orchestre Philharmonique de l'Opéra de Marseille)
Event Details
15th Musicales de Février
Trio Strella: Laurence Monti, violin (super soloist with Opéra de Toulon) – Aurélie Entringer, viola – Xavier Chatillon, cello (with Orchestre Philharmonique de l’Opéra de Marseille)
Time
(Sunday) 15 h 00 min
Location
Chapelle des Minimes, place Guibert, 13600 La Ciotat - France
Event Details
Concert organized by the Conservatoire de l'Aveyron By Dora Beckett, flute - Jean-Marc Arnaud, oboe - Jean-Marc Houdard, clarinet - Anne-Laure Bureau, bassoon - John Lepoultier, horn and Florence Charron, saxophone
Event Details
Concert organized by the Conservatoire de l’Aveyron
By Dora Beckett, flute – Jean-Marc Arnaud, oboe – Jean-Marc Houdard, clarinet – Anne-Laure Bureau, bassoon – John Lepoultier, horn and Florence Charron, saxophone
Time
(Saturday) 20 h 30 min
Location
Espace multiculturel 12190 Le Nayrac - France
Event Details
Columbus Symphony Orchestra, conductor, Rossen Milanov - Steven Banks, alto saxophone CSO website / Rossen Milanov website / Steven Banks website Other date:
Event Details
Columbus Symphony Orchestra, conductor, Rossen Milanov – Steven Banks, alto saxophone
CSO website / Rossen Milanov website / Steven Banks website
Other date: 4 February at 2pm, The Ohio Theatre
Time
3 (Saturday) 19 h 30 min - 4 (Sunday) 14 h 00 min
Location
The Ohio Theatre, 39 E. State Street, Columbus, OH 43215 - United States
202401feb20 h 00 min02(feb 2)18 h 00 minConcerto pour saxophone alto
Event Details
Orquesta sinfónica del la CSMB, conductor Salvador Vázquez - Ginés Pérez Toledo, alto saxophone CSM Badajoz website / Video of the concert Other date : 2
Event Details
Orquesta sinfónica del la CSMB, conductor Salvador Vázquez – Ginés Pérez Toledo, alto saxophone
CSM Badajoz website / Video of the concert
Other date : 2 February, 6pm, Conservatorio Superior de Música de Castilla y León, C. del Lazarillo de Tormes, 54-70, 37005 Salamanca – Spain
Time
1 (Thursday) 20 h 00 min - 2 (Friday) 18 h 00 min
Location
Manuel Rojas Conference Centre, Rda. del Pilar, S/N, 06002 Badajoz - Spain
january, 2024
202428jan16 h 30 minDio vi Salvi Regina
Event Details
"Cap sur la Vie" choir, directed by Jacqueline Franco and "Chœur des Collines", directed by Sylvie Abbes Provence-Alpes-Cote-d'Azur website
Event Details
“Cap sur la Vie” choir, directed by Jacqueline Franco and “Chœur des Collines”, directed by Sylvie Abbes
Time
(Sunday) 16 h 30 min
Location
Église Notre-Dame-du-Lac, 2 Rue Cavalerie 84250 Le Thor - France
202426jan8 h 44 min8 h 44 minPrintemps
Event Details
Concert organized by the Conservatoire de l'Aveyron By Dora Beckett, flute - Jean-Marc Arnaud, oboe - Jean-Marc Houdard, clarinet - Anne-Laure Bureau, bassoon - John Lepoultier, horn and Florence Charron, saxophone
Event Details
Concert organized by the Conservatoire de l’Aveyron
By Dora Beckett, flute – Jean-Marc Arnaud, oboe – Jean-Marc Houdard, clarinet – Anne-Laure Bureau, bassoon – John Lepoultier, horn and Florence Charron, saxophone
Time
(Friday) 8 h 44 min - 8 h 44 min
Location
Espace multiculturel 12190 Le Nayrac - France
Event Details
Concert presented by Lionel Pons With Jean-Louis Beaumadier, piccolo flute and Véronique Poltz, piano Jean-Louis Beaumadier website
Event Details
Concert presented by Lionel Pons
With Jean-Louis Beaumadier, piccolo flute and Véronique Poltz, piano
Time
(Monday) 19 h 00 min
Location
Conservatoire National à Rayonnement Régional, 2 Place Auguste et François Carli, 13001 Marseille - France
202421jan17 h 00 minSemaine Sainte à Cuzco - Holy Week in Cuzco
Event Details
Heike Ittmann, orgel and Falk Zimmermann, trumpet Steffen-Lebach website
Event Details
Heike Ittmann, orgel and Falk Zimmermann, trumpet
Time
(Sunday) 17 h 00 min
Location
Pfarrkirche Lebach, 66822 Lebach - Germany
202421jan16 h 00 minLes Folies Mazarguaises
Event Details
Concert in aid of the Marseille Marine Fire Battalion French Navy Band, conducted by Alexandre Kosmicki Opéra de Marseille website
Event Details
Concert in aid of the Marseille Marine Fire Battalion
French Navy Band, conducted by Alexandre Kosmicki
Time
(Sunday) 16 h 00 min
Location
Opéra, 2 Place Ernest Reyer, 13001 Marseille - France
202415jan19 h 00 minFanfares liturgiques - Liturgical fanfares
Event Details
Under the direction of conducting students, the Ensemble brings together brass classes from HEAR and the Conservatoire. Brass Ensemble of the Haute école des arts du Rhin, directed by Arturo Sevilla
Event Details
Under the direction of conducting students, the Ensemble brings together brass classes from HEAR and the Conservatoire.
Brass Ensemble of the Haute école des arts du Rhin, directed by Arturo Sevilla or Laure Deval or Nicolas Walle Bagou
Time
(Monday) 19 h 00 min
Location
Cité de la musique et de la danse, 1 place Dauphine, 67000 Strasbourg - France
202413jan21 h 19 min21 h 19 minTrio à cordes - String trio
Event Details
By Trio du Parvis: Sylvie Niverd, violin - Cécile Florentin, viola - Véronique Gueirard, cello
Event Details
By Trio du Parvis: Sylvie Niverd, violin – Cécile Florentin, viola – Véronique Gueirard, cello
Time
(Saturday) 21 h 19 min - 21 h 19 min
202412jan13 h 36 minTribute to Pierre Dervaux
Event Details
The conductor Pierre Dervaux, from Ravel to El-Khoury. Last in a series of programs on Pierre Dervaux: the 20th century, from Poulenc to Prokofiev, Dutilleux and Tomasi. By François-Xavier Szymczak Excerpt: Révolte,
Event Details
The conductor Pierre Dervaux, from Ravel to El-Khoury. Last in a series of programs on Pierre Dervaux: the 20th century, from Poulenc to Prokofiev, Dutilleux and Tomasi.
By François-Xavier Szymczak
Excerpt: Révolte, 2nd movement of Henri Tomasi’s Symphonie du Tiers-monde, inspired by a text by Aimé Césaire (1968)
Radio France website / Extract with Régis Campo / Pierre Dervaux on the Henri Tomasi website
Time
(Friday) 13 h 36 min
Location
Radio France-Musique - Émission Les Essentiels
202409jan15 h 00 min"Pause-Musique" about Henri Tomasi
Event Details
"Auditions commentées" by Patrick Félix: Two French musicians born with the 20th century, Henri Sauguet and Henri Tomasi Pause Musique website
Event Details
“Auditions commentées” by Patrick Félix: Two French musicians born with the 20th century, Henri Sauguet and Henri Tomasi
Time
(Tuesday) 15 h 00 min
Location
Auditorium Maurice Ravel, 62 Avenue Georges Clemenceau, 94170 Le Perreux-sur-Marne - France
202409jan13 h 00 min19 h 00 minÉvocations
Event Details
By Adrian Wilson, oboe Ensemble 360 website Concert at 1pm and 7pm at Upper Chapel
Event Details
Time
(Tuesday) 13 h 00 min - 19 h 00 min
Location
Sheffield Centre Unitarian Church (Upper Chapel), Norfolk Street, Sheffield - United Kingdom
Event Details
Winter tour of the Netherlands Youth Orchestra (JON) Jeugdorkest Nederland, conducted by Jurjen Hempel - António Paulo Martins Melo, alto saxophone, finalist for the Princess Christina Concours JON
Event Details
Winter tour of the Netherlands Youth Orchestra (JON)
Jeugdorkest Nederland, conducted by Jurjen Hempel – António Paulo Martins Melo, alto saxophone, finalist for the Princess Christina Concours
JON website / Dejinn Post website / Jurjen Hempel website
Video of the concert on 6 January at the Schouwburg Concertzaal in Tilburg
Other dates :
– January 6th, 3:30 et 8:00 PM – Schouwburg Concertzaal Tilburg, Louis Bouwmeesterplein 1, 5038 TN Tilburg
– January 7th, 8 PM – Theater Hanzehof & Buitensociëteit, Coehoornsingel 1, 7201 AA Zutphen
Time
5 (Friday) 20 h 00 min - 7 (Sunday) 20 h 00 min
Location
Cunerakerk, Kerkplein ong, 3911 LE, Rhenen - The Netherlands